Information

Name: Ashley Michelle Tisdale
Nickname: Ash, The Tis, The Tiz, The Tizz
Birth Date: July 2, 1985
Birthplace: West Deal, New Jersey (US)
Occupation: Actress, singer, dubber, production company owner, executive producer, spokesperson
Height: 5′3″
Eye Color: Brown
Hair Color: Brunette (natural)
Parents: Mike and Lisa Tisdale
Siblings: Jennifer (older sister)
Pets: Blondie and Maui
Residence: Toluca Lake, CA

#1: Family
Actors: Johnny Depp, Leonardo Dicaprio, Julia Roberts, Brittany Murphy
Activity to Relax: Going to the gym
Book: The Great Gatsby
Break-Up Songs: “Everything I’m Not”, “Everytime”, “Since U Been Gone”, “Single Ladies”, “So What”
Cosmetic Brand: Chanel
Embarrassing Moment: Falling on “The Suite Life of Zack & Cody” set
Episode of The Suite Life of Zack & Cody: “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad Hotel”
Exotic Animal: Penguin
Flower: Roses (pink and cream)
Food: Sushi
Dessert: Pita Bread with Strawberries and Honey
Disney Character: Tinkerbell
Guilty Pleasures: Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf, Diet Coke, Carbs
Holiday: Christmas
Ice Cream Flavor: Chocolate Chip
Lazy Day Activities: Watching movies/tv at home
Make-Up Prods: Chanel {Foundation, Black Pencil, Bronzing Powder, N67 Lip Gloss, Mascara}
Movies: “Dodgeball”, “Just Married”, “My Best Friends Wedding”, “Rio”, “The Hangover”, “UP”
Music Artists: All-American Rejects, Boys Like Girls, Lady Gaga, The Veronicas, The Used
Old TV Show: Full House
Project: High School Musical
Sport: Basketball (because she understands it) and Hockey
Song from Headstrong: He Said, She Said
Song from Guilty Pleasure: What If
Subject in High School: English and Creative Writing
Travel Places: Maui, Cabo San Lucas
Ride at Disneyland: Pirates of the Caribbean
Snack: Blueberry Muffins
Store: Planet Blue
Time of the Day: Afternoon
Time of the Year: Summer, because she loves warm weather
TV Series: Shark Week
TV Shows: Glee, Keep Up with the Kardashians, Sons of Anarchy, The Hills, The Kennedys
TV Shows to Veg Out to: Anything on Bravo, especially RHONJ

– Ashley was born on a Tuesday
– Ashley has a birthmark on her upper right arm
– Ashley has African ancestors
– Ashley is left handed
– Ashley is really shy when meeting new people
– Ashley hates snakes and is scared of monkeys
– Ashley was an Ocean Township cheerleader
– Ashley was a Ford Model along with Lindsay Lohan and Mischa Barton
– Ashley’s secret talent is being double jointed, she can do weird stuff with her fingers
– Ashley’s cousin is the inventor and infomercial maven, Ron Popeil
– Ashley’s biggest financial splurge was on her car
– Ashley’s birthstone happens to be the Ruby
– Ashley’s celebrity crushes are Ashton Kutcher, Tom Welling
– Ashley’s Heaven on Earth would be a Vanilla Blend from Coffee Bean
– Ashley missed the filming of the episode “Lost In Translation” for The Suite Life of Zack and Cody to shoot the video for “Kiss The Girl”
– Ashley knew High School Musical co-stars Vanessa Hudgens and Zac Efron respectively 1 and 3 years prior to filming
– If Ashley could be any cookie, she would be an M&M one because it reflects her personality
– If Ashley could be any inanimate object, she would be a snuggie

Ashley stated during several interviews that:
– she is extremely superstitious
– she has stopped doing New Years resolutions since whenever she does, she jinxes herself and doesn’t do them at all
– she didn’t let acting get to her head, and her mom would slap her if she started acting “the diva”
– her pet peeve is when someone doesn’t change the toilet paper roll after it runs out
– if she wasn’t an actress, she would probably want to be a writer
– she made a pinky promise with Brittany Murphy to never give up
– she interviewed friend Kaley Cuoco for a school project

Ashley stated during the Disney Channel Games questionnaire that:
– her confidence builder is being comfortable in her skin
– her favorite study subject is “things that happened in the past”
– her fantasy trip is Europe
– her favorite type of movies is comedy
– her biggest motivator is her dad
– she prefers beach to mountains
– her favorite dish is French Toast
– her favorite vegetable is tomatoes
– her favorite number is 7

Bet you didn’t know…

• When she sings karaoke, it’s usually something from Grease
• She’s obsessed with Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six on Xbox
• She regularly beats pal Zac Efron at Guitar Hero
• She admits she’s horrible at cooking, but she manages breakfast dishes pretty well
• A 14-year-old once proposed to her while she was on tour with High School Musical
• She thinks it’s sexy when a guy is a good dancer and has a personality
• Her ritual to help calm her nerves is drinking tons of water

Latest Images

BUY You’re Always Here Now!

Exclusive Interview with Ashley